ON–SITE LINKS

HOME

DIRECTORY of Officers

Join Okla Choral Directors/ACDA

LATE NEWS

Calendar of OCDA Performances

ALL-STATE ORGANIZATIONS
AND AUDITIONS
  General Information
  Junior High School Mixed Chorus
  High School Women's Chorus
  Children's Chorus FESTIVAL
 
Junior High Treble Chorus
 
 HS Vocal Jazz Ensemble
 
 All-Collegiate Chorus


R&S Pages
  Children's Chorus
   

  Calendar of OCDA Events

CONVENTIONS
  Summer Convention 2014
  Exhibitors Info
  ACDA National Convention

DIVISION INFORMATION

TUTTI (OCDA Newsletter)
Newsletter and advertisement information
Archive Past Publications

Honors and Awards
  Director of Distinction

  Teaching Positions (posted this spring)

  Trouble Downloading

  Constitution/ByLaws of OCDA

  Legal

External Links

* NAfME (Formerly MENC)
* ACDA (Choral Directors)
* Southwestern Div. ACDA
* Choral Net
* Oklahoma Music Educators Association
* Adobe download site
* NATS - Oklahoma
* OAKE (Kodàly)
* OK Arts Institute
* The OK Chorale (Men's Barbershop)

 


 

Oklahoma Choral Directors Association
2014 Summer Convention

 

July 13, 14, 15, 2014

Univ. of Oklahoma, Norman

 

Download the 2014 Convention registration form (MS Word format)

 

Oklahoma Choral Directors Association
2014 Summer Convention

 

Featuring:
ROBERT WARD, Ohio State University

Convention Concert Performance by:
University of Central Oklahoma Concert Chorale, Dr. Karl Nelson
ACAPPELLA FEDERATION, Brian Hogan, Artistic Director

 

With:
BRENT BALLWEG, SWACDA Vice-President, Oklahoma Baptist University
CRISTI MILLER, Heritage Hall/Hal Leonard Publishing
TIM MORRISON, Associate Minister of Music/Worship, Custer Road UMC, Plano, TX
Z. RANDALL STROOPE, Oklahoma State University

Reading Session Music provider:
Pender’s Music Company

 

 

The University of Oklahoma
Norman, Oklahoma
July 13-15, 2014

 

2014-15 OCDA Board of Directors
www.oklacda.org

Executive Committee
President                                           Connie Coleman        ccoleman@bixbyps.org        918-691-8071 (cell)
Vice-President                                   Darla Eshelman
President-Elect                                  Marilyn Meyers
Treasurer                                           Ramona Cummings

Region Representatives
Northeast                                           Amanda Foyil
Northwest                                          Paula Kiner                                                                                       
Southeast                                           Rhonda Maynard
Southwest                                          Carisa Schreiner

Repertoire & Standards Chairs
Children’s Choirs                              Beth Berkenbile
College & University Choirs             Rick Zielinski
Community Choirs                            Doris Lambert
Junior High/Middle School Choirs  Vonna Stout
Male Choirs                                        Shermie Potts
Music in Worship                              Ian Gill
Senior High School Choirs                Bill Perring
Show Choirs                                       Brenda Mechling
Two-Year Colleges                            Tracey Gregg-Boothby
Vocal Jazz                                           Stephania Abell
Women’s Choirs                                Julie Hester
OCDA Webmaster & Tutti Editor    Charles Chapman

OCDA All-State Festival Coordinators
Jazz Chorus                                        Stephania Abell
Junior High Mixed                             Belinda Flynn
Junior High Treble                            Linda Jones

 

Please take time to update your membership information with ACDA at www.acda.org or 405-232-8161

 

 

SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014

5:00-6:30                   2013-2014 Board of Directors Meeting           OU School of Music Seminar Room

7:00-9:00                   General Session:  Director’s Chorus                                           Choir Room
                                    Robert Ward, Ohio State University
                                    Connie Coleman, presiding
                                    David Hillis, accompanist

MONDAY, JULY 14, 2014

8:00-4:30                   Registration                                                                                     Band Room
                                    Exhibits, Coffee, Juice and Donuts

9:00-9:20                   Opening Session:                                                                     Pitman Recital Hall
                                    Welcome and Clinician’s Comments and Drawings
                                    Robert Ward, Brent Ballweg, Cristi Miller, Tim Morrison, Z. Randall Stroope        
                                    Connie Coleman, presiding

9:30-9:45                   Visit the Exhibits                                                                             Band Room   

9:45-10:45                General Session:                                                                              Choir Room
                                    “You don’t dance like you walk and you don’t sing like you talk”
                                                                      Robert Ward, Ohio State University
                                    Connie Coleman, presiding
                                    Elementary Session:                                                                       Room 032
                                    “Interactive Board for the Elementary Classroom”
                                    Cristi Miller, Heritage Hall/Hal Leonard
                                    Beth Berkenbile, presiding
                                               
10:45-11:15              “MEET-N-GREET”                                                                            Band Room

11:15-12:15              General Session:                                                                              Choir Room
                                    Teaching Musical Literacy through Concert Literature”
                                                                  Robert Ward, Ohio State University
                                    Bill Perring, presiding
                                    Elementary Session:                                                                       Room 032
                                    “SmartBoard/Interactive Tools for Music Classes”
                                    Katie Robertson, Owner and Operator of Ponca City Music Makers
                                    Beth Berkenbile, presiding
                                   
12:30-1:45                Lunch On Your Own          
                                   
2:00-3:00                   General Session:                                                                              Choir Room   
                                    “Quality Choral Literature: The Test of Text”
                                    Robert Ward, Ohio State University
                                    Marilyn Meyers, presiding
                                    David Hillis, accompanist
                                    Elementary Session:                                                                       Orchestra Room
                                    “Creating Your Own Program from Children’s Literature”
                                                                Lindsey Schroder, Chisholm Public Schools
                                    Beth Berkenbile, presiding

3:00-3:15                   Break/Visit the Exhibits

3:30-4:30                   General Session:                                                                              Choir Room
                                    Director’s Chorus
                                    Robert Ward, Ohio State University
                                    Darla Eshelman, presiding
                                    David Hillis, accompanist
3:30-4:30                   Elementary Session:                                                                       Orchestra Room
                                    “New & Old Mini-Musical Review from Hal Leonard”
Cristi Miller, Heritage Hall/Hal Leonard
                                    Beth Berkenbile, presiding

4:30-4:45                   Break/Visit the Exhibits                                                                Band Room

4:30-5:45                   Elementary Session:                                                                       Orchestra Room
                                    “Circle the State with Song”
                                                  Jona Tickle, Western Heights Public Schools
                                    Beth Berkenbile, presiding
                                    Church and Community Reading Session:                                 Choir Room
                                                                    Tim Morrison, Custer Road UMC, Plano, with
                                    Ian Gill, presiding
                                    Doris Lambert, accompanist
                                    Men’s and Women’s Choir Reading Session                             Pitman Hall
                                    Julie Hester, Jenks High School, and Shermie Potts, Santa Fe High School
                                    Brenda Mechling, presider
                                    David Hillis, accompanist

5:45-6:00                   Break

6:00                            Convention Banquet                                                           Memorial Union Ballroom
Guest Speaker: 
                                                Brent Ballweg, SWACDA Vice-President, Oklahoma Baptist University 

7:30                            Concert                                                                                              Sharp Hall
                                    UCO Concert Chorale
Karl Nelson, Director
ACAPPELLA FEDERATION, Brian Hogan, Artistic Director
Connie Coleman, presiding
                                   

============================================================================

TUESDAY, JULY 15, 2014

8:00-3:00                   Registration                                                                                     Band Room
                                    Exhibits, Coffee, Juice and Donuts

9:00-10:00                High School Session:                                                                                 
                                    “19th Century Gems for High School Choirs”                                Choir Room
                                                                            Robert Ward, Ohio State University
                                    Marilyn Meyers, presiding
                                    David Hillis, accompanist                                         
                                    Church Session:                                                                               Orchestra Room
                                    “Recruiting, Retention, Relationship”
                                    Starting a program, building a program, keeping a program
                                                                          Tim Morrison, Custer Road UMC, Plano
                                    Ian Gill, presiding

10:10-10:15              Break/Visit the Exhibits                                                                Band Room

10:15-11:30              Interest Session:                                                                              Choir Room
                                    “Choral Conducting Refresher: To conduct or not to conduct, that is the question”
                                                                Brent Ballweg, Oklahoma Baptist University
                                    Amanda Foyil, presiding
                                    Church Session:                                                                               Orchestra Room
                                    “Incentives without Work”:
                                    Carrots in the rehearsal hour, in a 3-hour slot, etc….all through delegation
                                                                    Tim Morrison, Custer Road UMC, Plano
                                    Ian Gill, Presiding

11:30-12:30              High School Session:                                                                      Choir Room
                                    “Teaching Head Voice to Young Men: Voice Building Concepts for the Young Adolescent Male”
                                                                        Z. Randall Stroope, Oklahoma State University
                                    Julie Hester, presiding         
                                    College & University Reading Session:                                       Orchestra Room
                                    Tracey Gregg-Boothby, Rose State College
                                    Doris Lambert, presider
                                    Andrea Isaacson, accompanist                                

                                   
12:30-2:00                Lunch on your own/Visit the Exhibits

2:00-3:00General Session:                                                                              Choir Room
                                    “Choral Contest: Constructive Criticism with Compassion”
Robert Ward, Ohio State University
                                    Shermie Potts, presiding
                                    Senior High Mixed Reading Session                                            Orchestra Room
                                        and OSSAA Sight-Reading List Access Reminder
                                                                    Bill Perring, Guthrie High School
                                   
3:00-3:15                   Break & Visit the Exhibits
           
3:15-4:15                   Vocal Jazz/Show Choir Reading Session:                                  Choir Room
Stephania Abell, Norman High School, and Brenda Mechling, Del City High School
                                    David Hillis, accompanist                 
                                    Junior High and Middle School Reading Session:                    Orchestra Room
                                                        Vonna Stout, Freshman Academy, Broken Arrow
                                                                  Doris Lambert, accompanist

 

4:30-5:15                   High School All-State Honor Choirs Reading Session:                        Choir Room
5:30-6:15                   All-OMEA Mixed, All-OMEA Women’s, All-OCDA Jazz
                                              Amber Mash, Western Heights High School & Lisa Cullison, Lawton High School
                                    Stephania Abell, presiding

 

4:30-5:15                   Junior High All-State Honor Choirs Reading Session:                        Orchestra Room
5:30-6:15                   All-OCDA Junior High Mixed and Treble
                                                    Linda Jones, SouthMoore High School; Belinda Flynn, Cushing High School
                                    Rhonda Maynard, presiding
                                               
                       
6:30 p.m.                    2014-2015 Board of Directors Meeting             OU School of Music Seminar Room

 

*End of the Convention*
Thank you for your attendance

 

Make plans to attend next year’s convention:  July 12-14, 2015